cayman islands visa
Getting Around
Cayman Airways - national airline of the Cayman Islands
 
 

Travel Requirements

 
cayman islands requirements

Traveling to the Cayman Islands

In order to ensure that your Caribbean island travel plans are a hassle free experience when passing through our borders, please have the following forms completed on your arrival:

  • Immigration Card (will be provided by airline staff)
  • Proof of identification (please see criteria below)
  • Customs declaration card (will be provided by airline staff)

Entry Requirements for the Cayman Islands:

American citizens entering the Cayman Islands will require a valid passport, for more information on this visit: U.S. Department of State - Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative.

Canadian citizens Do Not Require passports, but must present proof of Citizenship. Proof of Citizenship include:

  • Passport or Birth certificate with a raised seal & Photo Id (i.e. Driver's License)
  • Photocopies of Birth Certificates need to have the copy notarised by a Notary Public.
  • All those entering the Cayman Islands who require a passport should ensure that the passport is valid for six months after date of return.

Cruise passengers entering the Cayman Islands are not required to have a Visa.

If you are planning to remain in the Cayman Islands for purposes other than a vacation, you should note the regulations on entry below and contact the Cayman Islands Immigration Department in advance of your travel if you have any questions.

A person who is not a prohibited immigrant* and satisfies an immigration officer that he is:

  • authorised by a work permit to work in the Cayman Islands
  • a person named in a work permit as a dependent of the licensee
  • a person who is exempted from the requirement to possess a work permit or a dependant of such a person
  • a person who has permission to reside permanently in the Cayman Islands
  • the holder of a valid re-entry permit is not required to produce a visa on entering the Cayman Islands.

* Prohibited immigrants are defined in full in the Immigration Law 2003 but include the destitute, the mentally disordered, persons creating health hazards to the community, anyone reasonably believed to be a prostitute or living on prostitution, anyone previously deported, anyone convicted in any country of an offence for which a prison sentence of twelve months or more was imposed, and others declared to be undesirable immigrants for economic or moral reasons.

For Specific Questions regarding entry into the Cayman Islands, including visa requirements, contact the Cayman Islands Department of Immigration:p. (345) 949-8052 imweb@gov.ky http://www.immigration.gov.ky

Upon arrival you must keep the immigration card given to you! Visitors are advised to keep it with their travel documents as you will be required to present it to an Immigration Officer upon your departure.

Departure Tax: There is a CI $20.00 or US$25.00 departure tax for the Cayman Islands that is included in the price of your airline ticket.

Working in the Cayman Islands:

If you're planning a business trip, please know in advance that salespeople planning to solicit business and take orders in our islands require a temporary work permit. Applications for this may be obtained in advance from the Department of Immigration. Contact their office weekdays between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. at (345) 949-8344. You also must declare all samples of goods you bring into the country and these must leave with you. Please know that under our Immigration Laws visitors are not allowed to accept jobs in the Cayman Islands without a government-issued work permit.