April 2003

Public Tourism Arrivals Report

  For Month April Quarter 2 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2002 2003 % Diff. 2002 2003 % Diff. 2002 2003 # Diff.
USA21,76122,1601.8%21,76122,1601.8%82.8%82.2%-4,072
Northeast8,6038,439-1.9%8,6038,439-1.9%30.7%29.4%-2,644
Midwest4,6456,43138.4%4,6456,43138.4%26.2%27.5%398
Southeast3,9903,756-5.9%3,9903,756-5.9%12.3%12.2%-651
Southwest2,6341,885-28.4%2,6341,885-28.4%9.1%8.7%-747
West Coast1,8891,649-12.7%1,8891,649-12.7%4.5%4.3%-428

Europe1,8021,8935.0%1,8021,8935.0%5.6%5.7%-166
UK1,3391,4347.1%1,3391,4347.1%4.2%4.4%14
France241228-5.4%241228-5.4%0.7%0.7%-57
Italy9210514.1%9210514.1%0.3%0.2%-70
Germany9685-11.5%9685-11.5%0.3%0.3%-41
Spain344120.6%344120.6%0.1%0.1%-12

Canada1,1501,2004.3%1,1501,2004.3%5.6%5.7%-84

DOT Subtotal24,71325,2532.2%24,71325,2532.2%94.0%93.6%-4,322

Other2,0552,55424.3%2,0552,55424.3%6.0%6.4%248

Total Air26,76827,8073.9%26,76827,8073.9%   

Total
Cruise
143,649178,24924.09%143,649178,24924.09%