April 2006

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through April 2006)


For Month AprilQuarter 2% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20052006% Diff.20052006% Diff.20052006# Diff.
USA10,84523,136113.30%10,84523,136113.30%71.30%81.50%44,893
Northeast3,7238,570130.20%3,7238,570130.20%24.90%29.00%16,289
Midwest2,6805,02687.50%2,6805,02687.50%19.50%22.60%12,618
Southeast2,2714,806111.60%2,2714,806111.60%14.50%15.10%7,629
Southwest1,2072,645119.10%1,2072,645119.10%8.20%9.50%5,254
West Coast9652,089116.50%9652,089116.50%4.20%5.20%3,103

Europe1,2101,93459.80%1,2101,93459.80%7.40%6.50%2,576
UK9731,38742.50%9731,38742.50%5.70%4.90%1,877
France142304114.10%142304114.10%1.00%0.90%417
Italy274774.10%274774.10%0.20%0.20%56
Germany53160201.90%53160201.90%0.40%0.40%211
Spain1536140.00%1536140.00%0.10%0.10%15

Canada9761,69673.80%9761,69673.80%7.20%7.40%3,661

DOT Subtotal13,03126,766105.40%13,03126,766105.40%86.00%95.30%51,130

Other2,3921,637-31.60%2,3921,637-31.60%14.00%4.70%-3,103

Total Air15,42328,40384.20%15,42328,40384.20%_

Total Cruise166,289182,8489.96%166,289182,8489.96%_

Notes:

Month: May    Year: 2006

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA