April 2008

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through April 2008)


For Month AprilQuarter 2% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20072008% Diff.20072008% Diff.20072008# Diff.
USA21,30924,27213.90%21,30924,27213.90%80.90%80.10%7,644
Northeast8,52110,14519.10%8,52110,14519.10%29.80%30.40%3,954
Midwest4,6684,569-2.10%4,6684,569-2.10%22.10%21.10%1,214
Southeast3,9074,66119.30%3,9074,66119.30%14.00%13.80%1,255
Southwest2,3202,71717.10%2,3202,71717.10%9.50%9.40%828
West Coast1,8922,17915.20%1,8922,17915.20%5.50%5.40%394

Europe2,1082,2617.30%2,1082,2617.30%6.90%7.00%780
UK & Ireland1,5631,6334.50%1,5631,6334.50%5.10%5.10%530
Continental Europe54562815.20%54562815.20%1.80%1.90%250

Canada1,7161,703-0.80%1,7161,703-0.80%7.40%8.00%1,554

DOT Subtotal25,13328,23612.30%25,13328,23612.30%95.20%95.00%9,978

Other1,8701,742-6.80%1,8701,742-6.80%4.80%5.00%828

Total Air27,00329,97811.00%27,00329,97811.00% 

Total Cruise170,239153,049-10.10%170,239153,049-10.10% 

Notes:

Month: April    Year: 2008

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Croatia, Denmark, Dronning Maud Land,Estonia, Faerore Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mayen Islands, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Yugoslavia.

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA