April 2010

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through April 2010)


For Month AprilQuarter 2% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20092010% Diff.20092010% Diff.20092010# Diff.
USA22,53821,582-4.2%22,53821,582-4.2%79.7%79.9%5,150
Northeast9,5269,047-5.0%9,5269,047-5.0%31.0%32.4%3,538
Midwest4,5194,6082.0%4,5194,6082.0%21.2%21.9%2,144
Southeast4,1763,767-9.8%4,1763,767-9.8%13.3%11.8%-873
Southwest2,5112,5340.9%2,5112,5340.9%9.5%9.4%469
West Coast1,8061,626-10.0%1,8061,626-10.0%4.7%4.4%-127

Europe1,9481,888-3.1%1,9481,888-3.1%7.2%6.6%-243
UK & Ireland1,4881,286-13.6%1,4881,286-13.6%5.3%4.5%-570
Continental Europe46060230.9%46060230.9%1.8%2.1%327

Canada1,7101,465-14.3%1,7101,465-14.3%8.2%7.9%143

DOT Subtotal26,19624,935-4.8%26,19624,935-4.8%95.1%94.4%5,050

Other1,7772,42036.2%1,7772,42036.2%4.9%5.6%1,093

Total Air27,97327,355-2.2%27,97327,355-2.2% 

Total Cruise 138,876 160,825 15.8% 138,876 160,825 15.8%  

Notes:

Month: April    Year: 2010

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom and Vatican City

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA