April 2012

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through April 2012)
 
For Month AprilQuarter 2% Total Air Arrivals YTD
20112012% Diff.20112012% Diff.20112012# Diff.
USA24,33823,874-1.9%24,33823,874-1.9%78.4%78.7%1,575
Northeast10,82710,258-5.3%10,82710,258-5.3%31.2%30.0%-1,056
Midwest5,1025,070-0.6%5,1025,070-0.6%21.7%22.6%1,522
Southeast3,9463,696-6.3%3,9463,696-6.3%11.4%11.7%503
Southwest2,5432,92415.0%2,5432,92415.0%9.7%10.0%444
West Coast1,9191,9260.4%1,9191,9260.4%4.3%4.4%160

Europe2,3441,876-20.0%2,3441,876-20.0%6.8%6.7%74
UK & Ireland1,6611,227-26.1%1,6611,227-26.1%4.4%4.3%-86
Continental Europe683649-5.0%683649-5.0%2.4%2.4%160

Canada2,4662,216-10.1%2,4662,216-10.1%10.3%9.8%-471

DOT Subtotal29,14827,966-4.1%29,14827,966-4.1%95.5%95.2%1,178

Other1,6762,06123.0%1,6762,06123.0%4.5%4.8%390

Total Air30,82430,027-2.6%30,82430,027-2.6% 
 
Total Cruise 146,829 145,798 -0.7% 146,829 145,798 -0.7%  
 
Notes:
 
Month: April    Year: 2012
 
The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:
 
Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and Vatican City
 
USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA