August 2001

Public Tourism Arrivals Report

  For Month August Quarter 3 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2000 2001 % Diff. 2000 2001 % Diff. 2000 2001 # Diff.
USA19,36520,9958.4%45,78446,3361.2%80.5%82.5%8,071
Northeast6,2757,45618.8%12,39813,6199.8%25.0%27.7%7,803
Midwest3,2583,64111.8%7,5757,9494.9%20.8%21.1%1,524
Southeast4,4774,4770.0%11,29310,775-4.6%15.7%15.1%-832
Southwest3,4803,6033.5%10,81010,275-4.9%13.8%13.4%-503
West Coast1,8751,817-3.1%3,7073,7180.3%5.2%5.2%79

Europe1,8791,552-17.4%3,6403,297-9.4%6.2%5.7%-1,010
UK1,1731,097-6.5%2,5012,422-3.2%4.3%4.2%-124
France199151-24.1%400336-16.0%0.8%0.7%-190
Italy290193-33.4%381274-28.1%0.5%0.3%-416
Germany9145-50.5%168150-10.7%0.4%0.3%-193
Spain12666-47.6%190115-39.5%0.2%0.1%-87

Canada57264813.3%1,1791,1860.6%4.0%3.7%-567

DOT Subtotal21,81623,1956.3%50,60350,8190.4%90.7%91.9%6,494

Other3,1212,570-17.7%8,3387,201-13.6%9.3%8.1%-2,730

Total Air24,93725,7653.3%58,94158,020-1.6%   
 
Total Cruise 81,750 97,420 19.2% 143,078 189,295 32.3%