August 2002

Public Tourism Arrivals Report

  For Month August Quarter 3 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2001 2002 % Diff. 2001 2002 % Diff. 2001 2002 # Diff.
USA20,99519,721-6.1%46,33641,901-9.6%82.5%82.5%-27,070
Northeast7,4567,186-3.6%13,61913,220-2.9%27.7%27.6%-9,367
Midwest3,6413,562-2.2%7,9497,747-2.5%21.1%21.3%-6,442
Southeast4,4774,017-10.3%10,7759,265-14.0%15.1%15.5%-4,116
Southwest3,6033,364-6.6%10,2758,559-16.7%13.4%12.8%-5,746
West Coast1,8171,592-12.4%3,7183,110-16.4%5.2%5.3%-1,398

Europe1,5521,427-8.1%3,2972,908-11.8%5.7%5.4%-2,356
UK1,0971,008-8.1%2,4222,190-9.6%4.2%4.1%-1,604
France151138-8.6%336279-17.0%0.7%0.6%-374
Italy1932024.7%274272-0.7%0.3%0.3%-16
Germany4535-22.2%15091-39.3%0.3%0.2%-265
Spain6644-33.3%11576-33.9%0.1%0.1%-97

Canada648614-5.2%1,1861,31611.0%3.7%4.2%-114

DOT Subtotal23,19521,762-6.2%50,81946,125-9.2%91.9%92.1%-29,540

Other2,5702,199-14.4%7,2016,680-7.2%8.1%7.9%-3,224

Total Air25,76523,961-7.0%58,02052,805-9.0%   

Total Cruise97,420126,64330.0%189,295264,38539.7%