August 2003

Public Tourism Arrivals Report

  For Month August Quarter 3 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2002 2003 % Diff. 2002 2003 % Diff. 2002 2003 # Diff.
USA19,72118,039-8.5%41,90137,803-9.8%82.5%80.9%-13,713
Northeast7,1866,277-12.6%13,22011,473-13.2%27.6%26.2%-6,484
Midwest3,5622,814-21.0%7,7475,940-23.3%21.3%20.9%-3,528
Southeast4,0173,574-11.0%9,2658,671-6.4%15.5%15.6%-1,763
Southwest3,3643,4693.1%8,5598,331-2.7%12.8%12.8%-1,686
West Coast1,5921,90519.7%3,1103,3888.9%5.3%5.5%-252

Europe1,4271,346-5.7%2,9082,789-4.1%5.4%5.7%-53
UK1,008971-3.7%2,1902,078-5.1%4.1%4.4%78
France13885-38.4%279277-0.7%0.6%0.7%7
Italy202198-2.0%272271-0.4%0.3%0.3%-77
Germany354014.3%9185-6.6%0.2%0.2%-57
Spain445218.2%76782.6%0.1%0.1%-4

Canada61468611.7%1,3161,294-1.7%4.2%4.6%167

DOT Subtotal21,76220,071-7.8%46,12541,886-9.2%92.1%91.2%-13,599

Other2,1992,3516.9%6,6807,0275.2%7.9%8.8%958

Total Air23,96122,422-6.4%52,80548,913-7.40%   

Total
Cruise
126,643111,875-11.66%264,385244,808-7.40%