December 2005

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (thru December 2005)


For Month DecemberQuarter 4% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20042005% Diff.20042005% Diff.20042005# Diff.
USA7,46016,384119.60%11,34435,076209.20%78.90%70.80%-86,363
Northeast2,2855,488140.20%3,40911,120226.20%25.10%21.30%-29,458
Midwest1,8464,057119.80%2,6598,054202.90%20.10%15.60%-26,147
Southeast1,7863,26082.50%2,9497,805164.70%15.50%17.40%-11,054
Southwest9162,273148.10%1,3785,131272.40%12.60%11.10%-14,074
West Coast6261,306108.60%9482,966212.90%5.70%5.40%-5,631

Europe9301,74888.00%1,5374,073165.00%5.90%7.60%-2,561
UK7031,36293.70%1,2093,258169.50%4.70%6.00%-2,191
France12819350.80%188425126.10%0.60%0.80%-213
Italy5510387.30%7814788.50%0.30%0.30%-179
Germany335051.50%47159238.30%0.20%0.30%-3
Spain1140263.60%1584460.00%0.10%0.20%25

Canada8551,60587.70%1,2983,791192.10%4.70%6.20%-1,636

DOT Subtotal9,24519,737113.50%14,17942,940202.80%89.50%84.60%-90,560

Other1,9561,855-5.20%3,2054,73547.70%10.50%15.40%-1,567

Total Air11,20121,59292.80%17,38447,675174.20%_

Total Cruise191,281200,4344.79%340,737442,67229.92%_

Month: December Year: 2005

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:

Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA