December 2007

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through December 2007)


For Month DecemberQuarter 4% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20062007% Diff.20062007% Diff.20062007# Diff.
USA20,73522,2817.50%49,77853,7518.00%81.30%79.50%14,501
Northeast7,1137,99412.40%16,39618,25711.40%26.10%26.20%6,564
Midwest4,6175,0238.80%10,61511,5018.30%17.70%17.00%2,291
Southeast4,1404,3394.80%11,43311,9134.20%18.90%17.90%1,463
Southwest2,9282,924-0.10%7,0237,4866.60%12.50%12.20%1,917
West Coast1,9372,0023.40%4,3114,5936.50%6.00%6.30%2,265

Europe1,8802,26020.20%4,7745,52215.70%6.50%7.00%2,945
UK & Ireland1,3591,63120.00%3,5454,11616.10%4.80%5.20%2,418
Continental Europe52162920.70%1,2291,40614.40%1.60%1.70%527

Canada2,1992,69322.50%4,1525,21725.70%5.60%6.00%2,445

DOT Subtotal24,81427,2349.80%58,70464,4909.90%93.40%92.50%19,891

Other2,5723,02117.50%5,5926,0949.00%6.60%7.50%4,354

Total Air27,38630,25510.50%64,29670,5849.80% 

Total Cruise210,247162,029-22.93%499,374393,851-21.13% 

Notes:

Month: December    Year: 2007

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Croatia, Denmark, Dronning Maud Land,Estonia, Faerore Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mayen Islands, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Yugoslavia.

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA