December 2009

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through December 2009)


For Month DecemberQuarter 4% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20082009% Diff.20082009% Diff.20082009# Diff.
USA20,41521,9047.3%46,90247,7441.8%79.4%79.1%-25,425
Northeast7,5138,1398.3%16,06116,7924.6%27.3%27.9%-6,609
Midwest4,8165,43812.9%10,24810,8926.3%16.5%16.6%-4,911
Southeast3,9203,474-11.4%10,3989,294-10.6%16.9%15.8%-8,374
Southwest2,6493,19620.6%6,5737,1869.3%12.5%13.2%-1,974
West Coast1,5171,6579.2%3,6223,579-1.2%6.1%5.5%-3,555

Europe2,3892,157-9.7%5,3334,924-7.7%7.0%7.0%-2,154
UK & Ireland1,7451,560-10.6%3,8863,599-7.4%5.1%5.2%-1,373
Continental Europe644597-7.3%1,4471,325-8.4%1.9%1.8%-781

Canada2,4112,4732.6%4,6794,7080.6%6.1%6.3% -1,290

DOT Subtotal25,21526,5345.2%56,91457,3760.8%92.5%92.4%-28,869

Other2,9353,0313.3%5,6775,8212.5%7.5%7.6% -2,052

Total Air28,15029,5655.0%62,59163,1971.0% 

Total Cruise 163,725 158,522 -3.18% 386,312 375,424 -2.82%  

Notes:

Month: December    Year: 2009

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom and Vatican City

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA