December 2010

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through December 2010)


For Month DecemberQuarter 4% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20092010% Diff.20092010% Diff.20092010# Diff.
USA21,90422,9004.5%47,74551,1067.0%79.1%79.3%13,419
Northeast8,1398,7217.2%16,79218,50110.2%27.9%29.1%7,773
Midwest5,4385,5411.9%10,89211,1742.6%16.6%17.1%3,969
Southeast3,4743,7116.8%9,2949,7655.1%15.8%14.6%-786
Southwest3,1963,3033.3%7,1867,8439.1%13.2%13.3%2,349
West Coast1,6571,624-2.0%3,5803,8226.8%5.5%5.3%115

Europe2,1572,41311.9%4,9245,3278.2%7.0%6.9%733
UK & Ireland1,5601,6032.8%3,5993,6180.5%5.2%4.7%-616
Continental Europe59781035.7%1,3251,70929.0%1.8%2.2%1,349

Canada2,4733,41238.0%4,7086,30633.9%6.3%6.8%2,245

DOT Subtotal26,53428,7258.3%57,37762,7399.3%92.4%92.9%16,397

Other3,0312,666-12.0%5,8205,599-3.8%7.6%7.1%-83

Total Air29,56531,3916.2%63,19768,3388.1% 

Total Cruise 158,522 175,593 10.8% 375,424 415,530 10.7%  

Notes:

Month: December    Year: 2010

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and Vatican City

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA