February 2004

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (thru February 2004)

  For Month February Quarter 1 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2003 2004 % Diff. 2003 2004 % Diff. 2003 2004 # Diff.
USA22,96625,39810.6%43,21645,6515.6%81.5%79.1%2,435
Northeast9,37510,0637.3%16,86017,2632.4%31.8%29.9%403
Midwest7,4318,45713.8%14,55015,1544.2%27.5%26.3%604
Southeast3,0093,41313.4%5,6986,2459.6%10.8%10.8%547
Southwest2,0012,20410.1%4,0244,54613.0%7.6%7.9%522
West Coast1,1501,2619.7%2,0842,44317.2%3.9%4.2%359

Europe1,6512,04623.9%3,1493,63315.4%5.9%6.3%484
UK1,2551,64431.0%2,4172,85318.0%4.6%4.9%436
France2272447.5%4144518.9%0.8%0.8%37
Italy495920.4%11714523.9%0.2%0.3%28
Germany7973-7.6%138131-5.1%0.3%0.2%-7
Spain4126-36.6%6353-15.9%0.1%0.1%-10

Canada1,8902,24218.6%3,5254,07615.6%6.7%7.1%551

DOT Subtotal26,50729,68612.0%49,89053,3607.0%94.1%92.5%3,470

Other1,7632,33632.5%3,1074,35140.0%5.9%7.5%1,244

Total Air28,27032,02213.3%52,99757,7118.9%   
 
Total Cruise 171,848 192,840 12.22% 352,763 400,251 13.46%