February 2007

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through February 2007)


For Month FebruaryQuarter 1% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20062007% Diff.20062007% Diff.20062007# Diff.
USA20,07922,46211.90%36,21841,58214.80%80.20%80.50%5,364
Northeast8,2359,34213.40%14,05116,05014.20%31.20%31.10%1,977
Midwest5,9666,2905.40%10,74211,6438.40%23.80%22.50%900
Southeast3,0793,48113.10%5,8486,89117.80%12.90%13.30%1,051
Southwest1,6382,19133.80%3,4504,30724.80%7.60%8.30%870
West Coast1,1601,158-0.20%2,1272,69126.50%4.70%5.20%565

Europe1,7362,10121.00%3,1323,67517.30%6.90%7.10%543
UK & Ireland1,2681,51419.40%2,2562,63316.70%5.00%5.10%377
Continental Europe46858725.40%8761,04218.90%1.90%20%166

Canada2,1462,1932.20%3,8274,1077.30%8.50%7.90%280

DOT Subtotal23,96126,75611.70%43,17749,36414.30%95.60%95.50%6,187

Other1,0431,19114.20%1,9902,30916.00%4.40%4.50%319

Total Air25,00427,94711.80%45,16751,67314.40%_

Total Cruise 180,675 203,734 12.76% 392,353 430,013 9.60% _


Notes:

Month: February    Year: 2007

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Croatia, Denmark, Dronning Maud Land,Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mayen Islands, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Yugoslavia.

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA