February 2010

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through February 2010)


For Month FebruaryQuarter 1% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20092010% Diff.20092010% Diff.20092010# Diff.
USA20,74621,5403.8%39,14941,1025.0%78.5%78.7%1,953
Northeast9,2519,5593.3%16,02217,3508.3%32.1%33.2%1,302
Midwest5,5556,25812.7%10,78811,8559.9%21.6%22.7%1,068
Southeast3,1912,886-9.6%6,3785,715-10.4%12.8%11.0%-656
Southwest1,7191,8065.1%3,8864,0714.8%7.8%7.8%201
West Coast1,0301,0310.1%2,0752,1101.7%4.2%4.0%38

Europe2,0141,989-1.2%3,7843,8201.0%7.6%7.3%36
UK & Ireland1,4481,423-1.7%2,6972,629-2.5%5.4%5.0%-68
Continental Europe5665660.0%1,0871,1919.6%2.2%2.2%104

Canada2,5622,422-5.5%4,4854,8949.1%9.0%9.4%409

DOT Subtotal25,32225,9512.5%47,41849,8165.1%95.1%95.4%2,398

Other1,1601,2427.1%2,4682,383-3.4%4.9%4.6%-85

Total Air26,48227,1932.7%49,88652,1994.6% 

Total Cruise 136,809 128,994 -5.7% 298,466 294,372 -1.4%  

Notes:

Month: February    Year: 2010

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom and Vatican City

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA