Jan - Dec 2003

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (thru December 2003)

  Total Arrivals YTD YTD YTD % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2002 2003 # Difference % Difference 2002 2003
USA244,862232,413-12,449-5.1%80.9%79.2%
Northeast80,89474,394-6,500-8.0%26.7%25.3%
Midwest62,98958,827-4,162-6.6%20.8%20.0%
Southeast47,30545,768-1,537-3.2%15.6%15.6%
Southwest37,43736,615-822-2.2%12.4%12.5%
West Coast16,23716,8095723.5%5.4%5.7%

Europe17,88218,2143321.9%5.9%6.2%
UK13,69114,1154243.1%4.5%4.8%
France2,0572,117602.9%0.7%0.7%
Italy976842-134-13.7%0.3%0.3%
Germany771737-34-4.4%0.3%0.3%
Spain387403164.1%0.1%0.1%

Canada13,56914,1255564.1%4.5%4.8%

DOT Subtotal276,313264,752-11,561-4.2%91.3%90.2%

Other26,48428,7652,2818.6%8.7%9.8%

Total Air302,797293,517-9,280-3.1%  
 
Total Cruise 1,574,750 1,818,979 244,229 15.51%