January 2001

Public Tourism Arrivals Report

  For Month January Quarter 1 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2000 2001 % Diff. 2000 2001 % Diff. 2000 2001 # Diff.
USA20,60623,64814.8%20,60623,64814.8%76.7%81.7%3,042
Northeast6,8898,89929.2%6,8898,89929.2%25.6%30.7%2,010
Midwest6,6537,87218.3%6,6537,87218.3%24.8%27.2%1,219
Southeast3,2923,245-1.4%3,2923,245-1.4%12.2%11.2%-47
Southwest2,6172,461-6.0%2,6172,461-6.0%9.7%8.5%-156
West Coast1,1551,1711.4%1,1551,1711.4%4.3%4.0%16

Europe1,9001,705-10.3%1,9001,705-10.3%7.1%5.9%-195
UK1,2601,192-5.4%1,2601,192-5.4%4.7%4.1%-68
France23125711.3%23125711.3%0.9%0.9%26
Italy253133-47.4%253133-47.4%0.9%0.5%-120
Germany11988-26.1%11988-26.1%0.4%0.3%-31
Spain3735-5.4%3735-5.4%0.1%0.1%-2

Canada1,8751,638-12.6%1,8751,638-12.6%7.0%5.7%-237

DOT Subtotal24,38126,99110.7%24,38126,99110.7%90.7%93.2%2,610

Other2,4981,962-21.5%2,4981,962-21.5%9.3%6.8%-536

Total Air 26,879 28,953 7.7% 26,879 28,953 7.7%      
 
Total Cruise 106,140 109,765 3.4% 106,140 109,765 3.4%