January 2002

Public Tourism Arrivals Report

  For Month January Quarter 1 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2001 2002 % Diff. 2001 2002 % Diff. 2001 2002 # Diff.
USA23,64820,079-15.1%23,64820,079-15.1%81.7%81.8%-3,569
Northeast8,8997,385-17.0%8,8997,385-17.0%30.7%30.1%-1,514
Midwest7,8726,795-13.7%7,8726,795-13.7%27.2%27.7%-1,077
Southeast3,2452,926-9.8%3,2452,926-9.8%11.2%11.9%-319
Southwest2,4611,981-19.5%2,4611,981-19.5%8.5%8.1%-480
West Coast1,171992-15.3%1,171992-15.3%4.0%4.0%-179

Europe1,7051,368-19.8%1,7051,368-19.8%5.9%5.6%-337
UK1,1921,042-12.6%1,1921,042-12.6%4.1%4.2%-150
France257142-44.7%257142-44.7%0.9%0.6%-115
Italy13384-36.8%13384-36.8%0.5%0.3%-49
Germany8869-21.6%8869-21.6%0.3%0.3%-19
Spain3531-11.4%3531-11.4%0.1%0.1%-4

Canada1,6381,6873.0%1,6381,6873.0%5.7%6.9%49

DOT Subtotal26,99123,134-14.3%26,99123,134-14.3%93.2%94.3%-3,857

Other1,9621,411-28.1%1,9621,411-28.1%6.8%5.7%-551

Total Air28,95324,545-15.2%28,95324,545-15.2%   
 
Total Cruise 109,765 156,371 42.46% 109,765 156,371 42.46%