January 2004

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (thru January 2004)

  For Month January Quarter 1 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2003 2004 % Diff. 2003 2004 % Diff. 2003 2004 # Diff.
USA20,25020,2530.0%20,25020,2530.0%81.9%78.8%3
Northeast7,4917,199-3.9%7,4917,199-3.9%30.3%28.0%-292
Midwest7,1146,697-5.9%7,1146,697-5.9%28.8%26.1%-417
Southeast2,6892,8325.3%2,6892,8325.3%10.9%11.0%143
Southwest2,0212,34315.9%2,0212,34315.9%8.2%9.1%322
West Coast9351,18226.4%9351,18226.4%3.8%4.6%247

Europe1,4981,5875.9%1,4981,5875.9%6.1%6.2%89
UK1,1621,2094.0%1,1621,2094.0%4.7%4.7%47
France18720710.7%18720710.7%0.8%0.8%20
Italy688626.5%688626.5%0.3%0.3%18
Germany5958-1.7%5958-1.7%0.2%0.2%-1
Spain222722.7%222722.7%0.1%0.1%5

Canada1,6351,83412.2%1,6351,83412.2%6.6%7.1%199

DOT Subtotal23,38323,6741.2%23,38323,6741.2%94.6%92.2%291

Other1,3442,01549.9%1,3442,01549.9%5.4%7.8%671

Total Air24,72725,6893.9%24,72725,6893.9%   
 
Total Cruise 180,915 207,411 14.65% 180,915 207,411 14.65%