January 2008

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through January 2008)


For Month JanuaryQuarter 1% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20072008% Diff.20072008% Diff.20072008# Diff.
USA19,12020,4076.70%19,12020,4076.70%80.60%79.00%1,287
Northeast6,7077,0945.80%6,7077,0945.80%28.30%27.40%387
Midwest5,3535,5463.60%5,3535,5463.60%22.60%21.50%193
Southeast3,4113,88313.80%3,4113,88313.80%14.40%15.00%472
Southwest2,1152,55720.90%2,1152,55720.90%8.90%9.90%442
West Coast1,5341,326-13.60%1,5341,326-13.60%6.50%5.10%-208

Europe1,5741,78813.60%1,5741,78813.60%6.60%6.90%214
UK & Ireland1,1191,30216.40%1,1191,30216.40%4.70%5.00%183
Continental Europe4554866.80%4554866.80%1.90%1.90%31

Canada1,9142,40825.80%1,9142,40825.80%8.10%9.30%494

DOT Subtotal22,60824,6038.80%22,60824,6038.80%95.30%95.20%1,995

Other1,1181,24211.10%1,1181,24211.10%4.70%4.80%124

Total Air23,72625,8458.90%23,72625,8458.90% 

Total Cruise 224,880 195,217 -13.19% 224,880 195,217 -13.19%  

Notes:

Month: January    Year: 2008

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Croatia, Denmark, Dronning Maud Land,Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mayen Islands, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Yugoslavia.

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA