January 2011

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through January 2011)

For Month JanuaryQuarter 1% Total Air Arrivals YTD
20102011% Diff.20102011% Diff.20102011# Diff.
USA19,56220,0592.5%19,56220,0592.5%78.2%75.9%497
Northeast7,7928,0062.7%7,7928,0062.7%31.2%30.3%214
Midwest5,5975,6100.2%5,5975,6100.2%22.4%21.2%13
Southeast2,8302,9303.5%2,8302,9303.5%11.3%11.1%100
Southwest2,2652,4327.4%2,2652,4327.4%9.1%9.2%167
West Coast1,0791,0800.1%1,0791,0800.1%4.3%4.1%1

Europe1,8311,8621.7%1,8311,8621.7%7.3%7.0%31
UK & Ireland1,2061,140-5.5%1,2061,140-5.5%4.8%4.3%-66
Continental Europe62572215.5%62572215.5%2.5%2.7%97

Canada2,4723,12126.3%2,4723,12126.3%9.9%11.8%649

DOT Subtotal23,86525,0424.9%23,86525,0424.9%95.4%94.7%1,177

Other1,1411,40323.0%1,1411,40323.0%4.6%5.3%262

Total Air25,00626,4455.8%25,00626,4455.8% 

Total Cruise 165,378 175,536 6.1% 165,378 175,536 6.1%  

Notes:

Month: January    Year: 2011

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and Vatican City

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA