January 2012

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through January 2012)

For Month JanuaryQuarter 1% Total Air Arrivals YTD
20112012% Diff.20112012% Diff.20112012# Diff.
USA20,05919,844-1.1%20,05919,844-1.1%75.9%75.3%-215
Northeast8,0067,346-8.2%8,0067,346-8.2%30.3%27.9%-660
Midwest5,6106,0818.4%5,6106,0818.4%21.2%23.1%471
Southeast2,9302,9791.7%2,9302,9791.7%11.1%11.3%49
Southwest2,4322,380-2.1%2,4322,380-2.1%9.2%9.0%-52
West Coast1,0801,057-2.1%1,0801,057-2.1%4.1%4.0%-23

Europe1,8622,08612.0%1,8622,08612.0%7.0%7.9%224
UK & Ireland1,1401,2459.2%1,1401,2459.2%4.3%4.7%105
Continental Europe72284116.5%72284116.5%2.7%3.2%119

Canada3,1213,1521.0%3,1213,1521.0%11.8%12.0%31

DOT Subtotal25,04225,0820.2%25,04225,0820.2%94.7%95.2%40

Other1,4031,268-9.6%1,4031,268-9.6%5.3%4.8%-135

Total Air26,44526,350-0.4%26,44526,350-0.4% 
 
Total Cruise 175,536 186,485 6.2% 175,536 186,485 6.2%  
 
Notes:
 
Month: January    Year: 2012
 
The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:
 
Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and Vatican City
 
USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA