July 2002

Public Tourism Arrivals Report

  For Month July Quarter 3 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2001 2002 % Diff. 2001 2002 % Diff. 2001 2002 # Diff.
USA25,34122,180-12.5%25,34122,180-12.5%82.6%82.5%-25,796
Northeast6,2506,030-3.5%6,2506,030-3.5%27.6%27.3%-9,103
Midwest4,3104,186-2.9%4,3104,186-2.9%21.8%22.0%-6,337
Southeast6,2705,249-16.3%6,2705,249-16.3%14.9%15.4%-3,666
Southwest6,6015,198-21.3%6,6015,198-21.3%13.4%12.7%-5,509
West Coast1,9101,517-20.6%1,9101,517-20.6%4.9%5.1%-1,181

Europe1,7451,481-15.1%1,7451,481-15.1%5.6%5.4%-2,231
UK1,3251,182-10.8%1,3251,182-10.8%4.2%4.1%-1,515
France185141-23.8%185141-23.8%0.7%0.7%-361
Italy8170-13.6%8170-13.6%0.2%0.3%-25
Germany10556-46.7%10556-46.7%0.3%0.2%-255
Spain4932-34.7%4932-34.7%0.1%0.1%-75

Canada53870230.5%53870230.5%3.9%4.4%-80

DOT Subtotal27,62424,363-11.8%27,62424,363-11.8%92.1%92.3%-28,107

Other4,6314,481-3.2%4,6314,481-3.2%7.9%7.7%-2,853

Total Air32,25528,844-10.6%32,25528,844-10.6%   

Total Cruise91,875137,74249.9%91,875137,74249.9%