July 2006

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through July 2006)


For Month JulyQuarter 3% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20052006% Diff.20052006% Diff.20052006# Diff.
USA10,77420,31688.60%10,77420,31688.60%70.10%83.00%75,175
Northeast2,4295,293117.90%2,4295,293117.90%20.80%26.40%25,370
Midwest1,6673,21392.70%1,6673,21392.70%16.00%19.10%17,440
Southeast3,2325,59473.10%3,2325,59473.10%17.40%18.80%15,459
Southwest2,6254,69478.80%2,6254,69478.80%11.20%13.00%11,595
West Coast8201,52185.50%8201,52185.50%4.80%5.80%5,312

Europe9891,0445.60%9891,0445.60%7.40%6.00%3,205
UK & Ireland7457743.90%7457743.90%5.50%4.40%2,174
Continental Europe24427010.70%24427010.70%1.80%1.50%1,031

Canada52962918.90%52962918.90%5.80%5.60%3,987

DOT Subtotal12,29221,98978.90%12,29221,98978.90%83.30%94.70%82,367

Other4,3182,267-47.50%4,3182,267-47.50%16.70%5.30%-7,340

Total Air16,61024,25646.00%16,61024,25646.00%_

Total Cruise86,539115,48333.45%86,539115,48333.45%_

Notes:

Month: July    Year: 2006

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Croatia, Denmark, Dronning Maud Land,Estonia, Faerore Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mayen Islands, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Yugoslavia.

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA