July 2010

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through July 2010)


For Month JulyQuarter 3% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20092010% Diff.20092010% Diff.20092010# Diff.
USA20,49224,07817.5%20,49224,07817.5%80.7%81.0%9,429
Northeast6,2727,78024.0%6,2727,78024.0%28.4%29.6%5,486
Midwest2,6083,43731.8%2,6083,43731.8%17.5%18.2%3,231
Southeast4,6894,8333.1%4,6894,8333.1%15.7%14.3%-1,120
Southwest5,4996,41816.7%5,4996,41816.7%13.6%13.9%2,001
West Coast1,4231,60913.1%1,4231,60913.1%5.4%5.0%-170

Europe1,5371,6054.4%1,5371,6054.4%6.7%6.4%194
UK & Ireland1,1491,147-0.2%1,1491,147-0.2%5.0%4.4%-697
Continental Europe38845818.0%38845818.0%1.7%2.1%891

Canada7177200.4%7177200.4%6.3%6.3%703

DOT Subtotal22,74626,40316.1%22,74626,40316.1%93.7%93.8%10,326

Other3,0292,800-7.6%3,0292,800-7.6%6.3%6.2%532

Total Air25,77529,20313.3%25,77529,20313.3% 

Total Cruise 108,894 115,471 6.0% 108,894 115,471 6.0%  

Notes:

Month: July    Year: 2010

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and Vatican City

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA