June 2006

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through June 2006)


For Month JuneQuarter 2% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20052006% Diff.20052006% Diff.20052006# Diff.
USA10,23021,469109.90%29,32362,354112.60%71.20%82.90%65,633
Northeast2,3275,621141.60%7,80518,920142.40%22.00%27.10%22,525
Midwest1,7383,663110.80%5,83711,52097.40%17.20%20.10%15,914
Southeast3,1825,79182.00%8,07616,03398.50%16.90%18.10%13,083
Southwest2,2134,776115.80%5,06610,717111.50%10.30%12.00%9,503
West Coast7691,619110.50%2,5395,163103.30%4.80%5.70%4,609

Europe9561,0085.40%3,2324,37835.50%7.60%6.30%3,150
UK & Ireland7547833.80%2,5203,20227.10%5.80%4.60%2,145
Continental Europe20222511.40%7121,17665.20%1.90%1.80%1,005

Canada44549711.70%2,1143,06044.70%6.30%6.10%3,887

DOT Subtotal11,63122,97497.50%34,66969,792101.30%85.20%95.30%72,670

Other2,3771,277-46.30%6,8234,034-40.90%14.80%4.70%-5,289

Total Air14,00824,25173.10%41,49273,82677.90%_

Total Cruise110,633112,1901.41%403,452407,3540.97%_

Notes:

Month: June    Year: 2006

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Croatia, Denmark, Dronning Maud Land,Estonia, Faerore Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mayen Islands, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Yugoslavia.

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA