June 2009

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through June 2009)


For Month JuneQuarter 2% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20082009% Diff.20082009% Diff.20082009# Diff.
USA24,22620,773-14.3%69,46460,660-12.7%81.3%80.9%-19,919
Northeast7,1145,368-24.5%23,64520,577-13.0%28.8%29.0%-6,452
Midwest3,6203,094-14.5%11,42310,386-9.1%18.6%18.8%-4,184
Southeast5,9695,122-14.2%16,09813,427-16.6%16.0%15.3%-4,886
Southwest5,5345,453-1.5%12,08411,264-6.8%11.8%12.3%-2,004
West Coast1,9891,736-12.7%6,2145,006-19.4%6.0%5.4%-2,393

Europe1,3491,246-7.6%5,4254,654-14.2%6.6%6.8%-1,290
UK & Ireland956944-1.3%3,9503,568-9.7%4.9%5.1%-821
Continental Europe393302-23.2%1,4751,086-26.4%1.70%1.70%-469

Canada707637-9.9%3,6713,419-6.9%6.7%6.9%-1,210

DOT Subtotal26,28222,656-13.8%78,56068,733-12.5%94.6%94.6%-22,419

Other1,6891,493-11.6%5,1114,827-5.6%5.4%5.4%-1,262

Total Air27,97124,149-13.7%83,67173,560-12.1% 

Total Cruise 93,120 122,863 31.94% 901,474 846,952 -6.05%  

Notes:

Month: June    Year: 2009

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom and Vatican City

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA