June 2013

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through June 2013)
 
For Month JuneQuarter 2% Total Air Arrivals YTD
20122013% Diff.20122013% Diff.20122013# Diff.
USA25,82426,7213.5%70,18471,2301.5%80.4%79.4%7,173
Northeast6,5377,48814.5%22,88323,9084.5%27.8%28.3%4,109
Midwest4,2924,6207.6%12,82312,649-1.4%20.0%19.3%939
Southeast5,4595,272-3.4%13,65713,6620.0%13.7%13.0%307
Southwest7,4147,4230.1%15,01715,5843.8%13.7%13.6%1,436
West Coast2,1221,918-9.6%5,8055,427-6.5%5.2%5.1%381

Europe1,2221,71039.9%4,6616,00728.9%6.2%7.1%2,330
UK & Ireland7798499.0%3,0223,2848.7%4.0%3.9%268
Continental Europe44386194.4%1,6392,72366.1%2.3%3.1%2,062

Canada8061,04629.8%4,1954,67211.4%7.9%7.2%-430

DOT Subtotal27,85229,4775.8%79,04081,9093.6%94.6%93.7%9,073

Other1,8492,41230.4%5,8816,47310.1%5.4%6.3%2,230

Total Air29,70131,8897.4%84,92188,3824.1% 
 
Total Cruise 89,494 61,027 -31.8% 325,843 260,713 -20.0%  
 
Notes:
 
Month: June    Year: 2013
 
The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:
 
Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and Vatican City
 
USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA