March 2004

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (thru March 2004)

  For Month March Quarter 1 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2003 2004 % Diff. 2003 2004 % Diff. 2003 2004 # Diff.
USA29,29430,8655.4%72,51076,5165.5%82.9%80.6%4,006
Northeast8,5918,6600.8%25,48825,9241.7%29.2%27.3%436
Midwest10,74511,2114.3%25,28326,3654.3%28.9%27.8%1,082
Southeast4,6144,9076.4%10,30211,1528.3%11.8%11.7%850
Southwest4,1644,5519.3%8,1699,09711.4%9.3%9.6%928
West Coast1,1801,53630.2%3,2683,97821.7%3.7%4.2%710

Europe1,4901,96932.1%4,6395,60220.8%5.3%5.9%963
UK1,1921,60134.3%3,6094,45423.4%4.1%4.7%845
France15120133.1%56565215.4%0.6%0.7%87
Italy465826.1%16320324.5%0.2%0.2%40
Germany7165-8.5%209196-6.2%0.2%0.2%-13
Spain304446.7%93974.3%0.1%0.1%4

Canada1,8862,30922.4%5,4116,38518.0%6.2%6.7%974

DOT Subtotal32,67035,1437.6%82,56088,5037.2%94.4%93.2%5,943

Other1,7512,10520.2%4,8586,45632.9%5.6%6.8%1,598

Total Air34,42137,2488.2%87,41894,9598.6%   
 
Total Cruise 171,629 230,840 34.50% 524,392 631,091 20.35%