March 2006

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through March 2006)


For Month MarchQuarter 1% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20052006% Diff.20052006% Diff.20052006# Diff.
USA13,80126,22590.00%29,84162,443109.30%71.70%81.50%32,602
Northeast4,4897,91176.20%10,48521,961109.50%25.20%28.60%11,433
Midwest4,0548,00097.30%8,42718,742122.40%20.30%24.50%10,321
Southeast2,6965,21193.30%6,00211,05984.30%14.40%14.40%5,076
Southwest1,9423,84497.90%3,5027,295108.30%8.40%9.50%3,819
West Coast6201,259103.10%1,4253,386137.60%3.40%4.40%1,953

Europe1,2091,90557.60%3,0004,85261.70%7.20%6.30%1,852
UK9651,47352.60%2,2663,72964.60%5.40%4.90%1,463
France13924173.40%41066562.20%1.00%0.90%255
Italy275292.60%9312938.70%0.20%0.20%36
Germany55116110.90%16526963.00%0.40%0.40%104
Spain23230.00%6660-9.10%0.20%0.10%-6

Canada1,3052,26773.70%3,1536,09493.30%7.60%7.90%2,941

DOT Subtotal16,31530,39786.30%35,99473,389103.90%86.50%95.70%37,395

Other2,4951,096-56.10%5,6193,271-41.80%13.50%4.30%-2,348

Total Air18,81031,49367.40%41,61376,66084.20%_

Total Cruise252,586253,8250.49%625,308646,1783.34%_


Notes:

Month: May    Year: 2006

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA