March 2008

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through March 2008)


For Month MarchQuarter 1% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20072008% Diff.20072008% Diff.20072008# Diff.
USA29,24131,0236.10%70,82375,5046.60%81.60%79.80%4,681
Northeast9,35910,65413.80%25,40827,7269.10%29.30%29.30%2,326
Midwest8,8009,4307.20%20,44321,7676.50%23.50%23.00%1,317
Southeast5,1194,992-2.50%12,01012,5074.10%13.80%13.20%501
Southwest4,2284,093-3.20%8,5358,9745.10%9.80%9.50%433
West Coast1,7361,8546.80%4,4274,5302.30%5.10%4.80%105

Europe2,1102,45016.10%5,7856,41210.80%6.70%6.80%627
UK & Ireland1,6491,7908.60%4,2824,74210.70%4.90%5.00%460
Continental Europe46166043.20%1,5031,67011.10%1.70%1.80%167

Canada2,5492,97816.80%6,6568,22323.50%7.70%8.70%1,567

DOT Subtotal33,90036,4517.50%83,26490,1398.30%95.90%95.20%6,875

Other1,2461,97458.40%3,5554,51126.90%4.10%4.80%956

Total Air35,14638,4259.30%86,81994,6509.00% 

Total Cruise217,690182,622-16.11%646,304553,993-14.28% 

Notes:

Month: March    Year: 2008

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Croatia, Denmark, Dronning Maud Land,Estonia, Faerore Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mayen Islands, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Yugoslavia.

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA