March 2010

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through March 2010)


For Month MarchQuarter 1% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20092010% Diff.20092010% Diff.20092010# Diff.
USA25,24029,39316.5%64,38970,4959.5%79.4%80.3%6,106
Northeast8,24710,95932.9%24,26928,30916.6%29.9%32.2%4,036
Midwest7,7788,69011.7%18,56620,54510.7%22.9%23.4%1,975
Southeast3,9634,1895.7%10,3419,904-4.2%12.7%11.3%-430
Southwest3,9694,2316.6%7,8558,3025.7%9.7%9.5%445
West Coast1,2831,3243.2%3,3593,4342.2%4.1%3.9%81

Europe2,1091,890-10.4%5,8935,710-3.1%7.3%6.5%-183
UK & Ireland1,6061,306-18.7%4,3033,935-8.6%5.3%4.5%-368
Continental Europe50358416.1%1,5901,77511.6%2%2%185

Canada2,7802,759-0.8%7,2657,6535.3%9.0%8.7%388

DOT Subtotal30,12934,04213.0%77,54783,8588.1%95.6%95.5%6,311

Other1,0651,60050.2%3,5333,98312.7%4.4%4.5%450

Total Air31,19435,64214.3%81,08087,8418.3% 

Total Cruise 167,418 177,664 6.1% 465,884 472,036 1.3%  

Notes:

Month: March    Year: 2010

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and Vatican City

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA