March 2012

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through March 2012)
 
For Month MarchQuarter 1% Total Air Arrivals YTD
20112012% Diff.20112012% Diff.20112012# Diff.
USA29,82531,6656.2%73,38375,4222.8%78.2%78.4%2,039
Northeast9,78410,3385.7%28,08027,569-1.8%29.9%28.6%-532
Midwest9,64710,3166.9%21,91723,5347.4%23.4%24.5%1,622
Southeast4,2574,6078.2%10,29611,0377.2%11.0%11.5%743
Southwest4,7485,0075.5%9,5909,6500.6%10.2%10.0%75
West Coast1,3891,3960.5%3,5013,6333.8%3.7%3.8%131

Europe2,0542,2097.5%6,0886,6308.9%6.5%6.9%542
UK & Ireland1,3241,4308.0%3,8454,1939.1%4.1%4.4%348
Continental Europe7307796.7%2,2432,4378.6%2.4%2.5%194

Canada4,0673,516-13.5%10,40310,182-2.1%11.1%10.6%-221

DOT Subtotal35,94637,3904.0%89,87492,2342.6%95.8%95.9%2,360

Other1,5201,373-9.7%3,9483,9530.1%4.2%4.1%5

Total Air37,46638,7633.5%93,82296,1872.5% 
 
Total Cruise 190,733 191,807 0.6% 510,648 553,347 8.4%  
 
Notes:
 
Month: March    Year: 2012
 
The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:
 
Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and Vatican City
 
USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA