May 2000

Public Tourism Arrivals Report

Due to lack of historical data, there will be no comparison to the previous year available in the report.

  For Month May Quarter 2 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2000 2000 2000
USA23,74648,73080.3%
Northeast6,87716,25326.8%
Midwest3,81010,74424.5%
Southeast5,4929,80913.5%
Southwest5,6698,05710.8%
West Coast1,8983,8674.7%

Europe1,6064,1116.5%
UK1,0882,8874.6%
France2585830.9%
Italy862140.4%
Germany1182990.4%
Spain561280.1%

Canada9282,2975.2%

DOT Subtotal26,28055,13892.0%

Other2,5095,5598.0%

Total Air28,78960,697 
 
Total Cruise 64,639 228,123