May 2004

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (thru May 2004)

  For Month May Quarter 2 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2003 2004 % Diff. 2003 2004 % Diff. 2003 2004 # Diff.
USA16,78620,74923.6%38,94648,41024.3%81.9%80.9%13,470
Northeast4,6645,82024.8%13,08116,37925.2%28.3%27.4%3,738
Midwest2,8013,69331.8%9,20711,68927.0%25.3%24.7%3,596
Southeast4,4055,10515.9%8,1799,46115.7%13.6%13.4%2,112
Southwest3,4724,27223.0%5,3826,96729.5%10.0%10.4%2,506
West Coast1,4441,85828.7%3,0973,91426.4%4.7%5.1%1,518

Europe1,4141,4522.7%3,3073,3651.8%5.8%5.8%1,021
UK1,1331,1723.4%2,5672,6623.7%4.5%4.6%940
France1501649.3%378372-1.6%0.7%0.7%81
Italy6025-58.3%16589-46.1%0.2%0.2%-36
Germany436346.5%12818242.2%0.2%0.2%41
Spain28280.0%6960-13.0%0.1%0.1%-5

Canada9229422.2%2,1222,37311.8%5.5%5.7%1,225

DOT Subtotal19,12223,14321.0%44,37554,14822.0%93.2%92.4%15,716

Other1,7872,35932.0%4,3415,25721.1%6.8%7.6%2,514

Total Air20,90925,50222.0%48,71659,40521.9%   
 
Total Cruise 111,645 118,514 6.15% 289,894 309,145 6.6%