May 2006

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through May 2006)


For Month MayQuarter 2% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20052006% Diff.20052006% Diff.20052006# Diff.
USA8,24817,749115.20%19,09340,885114.10%70.80%81.90%54,394
Northeast1,7554,729169.50%5,47713,300142.80%23.10%27.90%19,245
Midwest1,4192,83299.60%4,0997,85891.70%18.10%21.00%14,008
Southeast2,6235,436107.20%4,89410,242109.30%15.80%16.90%10,464
Southwest1,6463,296100.20%2,8535,941108.20%9.20%10.50%6,918
West Coast8051,45680.90%1,7693,545100.40%4.60%5.50%3,759

Europe1,0191,38435.80%2,2763,37048.10%7.80%6.70%3,098
UK & Ireland7931,03230.10%1,7662,41937.00%5.80%4.90%2,116
Continental Europe22635255.80%51095186.50%20%1.90%982

Canada69386725.10%1,6692,56353.60%7.00%6.90%3,835

DOT Subtotal9,96020,000100.80%23,03846,818103.20%85.60%95.40%61,327

Other2,1011,172-44.20%4,4462,757-38.00%14.40%4.60%-4,189

Total Air12,06121,17275.50%27,48449,57580.40%_

Total Cruise 126,530 112,374 -11.19% 292,819 295,164 0.80% _

Notes:

Month: May    Year: 2006

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Croatia, Denmark, Dronning Maud Land,Estonia, Faerore Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mayen Islands, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Yugoslavia.

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA