May 2010

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through May 2010)


For Month MayQuarter 2% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20092010% Diff.20092010% Diff.20092010# Diff.
USA17,35117,4380.5%39,88939,020-2.2%79.9%79.9%5,237
Northeast5,6835,342-6.0%15,20914,390-5.4%30.3%31.2%3,212
Midwest2,7732,7940.8%7,2927,4021.5%19.8%20.5%2,181
Southeast4,1304,1911.5%8,3057,958-4.2%14.3%13.0%-826
Southwest3,3003,75413.8%5,8116,2878.2%10.5%10.6%907
West Coast1,4651,357-7.4%3,2722,983-8.8%5.1%4.7%-239

Europe1,4601,74719.7%3,4083,6356.7%7.1%6.8%44
UK & Ireland1,1361,059-6.8%2,6242,345-10.6%5.3%4.6%-647
Continental Europe324688112.3%7841,29064.5%1.8%2.3%691

Canada1,0721,28319.7%2,7822,748-1.2%7.7%7.6%354

DOT Subtotal19,88320,4682.9%46,07945,403-1.5%94.7%94.3%5,635

Other1,5551,356-12.8%3,3323,77613.3%5.3%5.7%894

Total Air21,43821,8241.8%49,41149,179-0.5% 

Total Cruise 119,329 114,504 -4.0% 724,089 747,375 3.2%  

Notes:

Month: May    Year: 2010

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom and Vatican City

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA