May 2012

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through May 2012)
 
For Month MayQuarter 2% Total Air Arrivals YTD
20112012% Diff.20112012% Diff.20112012# Diff.
USA18,99520,4867.8%43,33344,3602.4%78.8%79.1%3,066
Northeast5,9266,0872.7%16,75316,345-2.4%30.3%29.0%-991
Midwest3,2733,4615.7%8,3768,5311.9%20.5%21.1%1,588
Southeast4,4754,5020.6%8,4218,198-2.6%12.6%12.7%625
Southwest3,9574,67918.2%6,5017,60317.0%10.8%11.4%1,267
West Coast1,3631,75728.9%3,2823,68312.2%4.6%4.8%578

Europe1,5551,5630.5%3,8993,439-11.8%6.7%6.7%82
UK & Ireland1,0531,016-3.5%2,7142,243-17.4%4.4%4.3%-123
Continental Europe5025479.0%1,1851,1960.9%2.3%2.4%205

Canada1,4171,173-17.2%3,8833,389-12.7%9.6%9.0%-715

DOT Subtotal21,96723,2225.7%51,11551,1880.1%95.2%94.7%2,433

Other1,4731,97133.8%3,1494,03228.0%4.8%5.3%888

Total Air23,44025,1937.5%54,26455,2201.8% 
Total Cruise 91,909 90,551 -1.5% 238,738 236,349 -1.0%  
 
Notes:
 
Month: May    Year: 2012
 
The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:
 
Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and Vatican City
 
USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA