November 2001

Public Tourism Arrivals Report

  For Month November Quarter 4 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2000 2001 % Diff. 2000 2001 % Diff. 2000 2001 # Diff.
USA23,19518,052-22.2%40,16430,371-24.4%80.0%81.5%-5,302
Northeast7,7775,762-25.9%12,8649,311-27.6%24.8%26.8%3,204
Midwest5,3654,531-15.5%9,0107,239-19.7%19.9%20.4%-836
Southeast4,3793,569-18.5%8,5436,547-23.4%16.2%15.6%-4,031
Southwest3,6952,778-24.8%6,5364,825-26.2%13.6%13.3%-2,811
West Coast1,9791,412-28.7%3,2112,449-23.7%5.4%5.4%-828

Europe1,9861,474-25.8%3,4552,775-19.7%6.3%6.0%-1,783
UK1,4141,174-17.0%2,5102,238-10.8%4.5%4.5%-450
France307157-48.9%470301-36.0%0.8%0.7%-380
Italy7944-44.3%13876-44.9%0.4%0.3%-498
Germany14267-52.8%250104-58.4%0.4%0.3%-306
Spain4432-27.3%8756-35.6%0.2%0.1%-149

Canada1,4891,181-20.7%2,3051,846-19.9%4.0%3.8%-1,108

DOT Subtotal26,67020,707-22.4%45,92434,992-23.8%90.4%91.3%-8,193

Other2,5442,363-7.1%4,9743,976-20.1%9.6%8.7%-4,066

Total Air29,21423,070-21.0%50,89838,968-23.4%   
 
Total Cruise 107,919 117,495 8.9% 165,568 201,765 21.9%