November 2002

Public Tourism Arrivals Report

  For Month November Quarter 4 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2001 2002 % Diff. 2001 2002 % Diff. 2001 2002 # Diff.
USA18,05219,1626.1%30,37131,4443.5%81.5%81.5%-26,137
Northeast5,7626,67215.8%9,31110,1699.2%26.8%26.9%-8,439
Midwest4,5314,98810.1%7,2397,5924.9%20.4%20.6%-6,205
Southeast3,5693,6041.0%6,5476,7953.8%15.6%16.0%-3,852
Southwest2,7782,571-7.5%4,8254,747-1.6%13.3%12.7%-5,825
West Coast1,4121,326-6.1%2,4492,140-12.6%5.4%5.4%-1,816

Europe1,4741,443-2.1%2,7752,704-2.6%6.0%5.8%-2,557
UK1,1741,087-7.4%2,2382,121-5.2%4.5%4.4%-1,813
France15718215.9%3013123.7%0.7%0.7%-388
Italy446854.5%7610031.6%0.3%0.3%12
Germany679034.3%10412419.2%0.3%0.3%-273
Spain3216-50.0%5647-16.1%0.1%0.1%-95

Canada1,1811,2223.5%1,8461,9726.8%3.8%4.3%33

DOT Subtotal20,70721,8275.4%34,99236,1203.2%91.3%91.6%-28,661

Other2,3632,076-12.1%3,9763,934-1.1%8.7%8.4%-3,624

Total Air23,07023,9033.6%38,96840,0542.8%   

Total Cruise117,495130,11310.7%201,765218,4418.3%