November 2005

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (thru November 2005)


For Month NovemberQuarter 4% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20042005% Diff.20042005% Diff.20042005# Diff.
USA2,84711,182292.80%3,88418,692381.30%79.50%70.10%-95,287
Northeast8413,582325.90%1,1245,632401.10%25.30%20.70%-32,663
Midwest5862,455318.90%8133,997391.60%20.30%15.20%-28,359
Southeast8272,527205.60%1,1634,546290.90%15.40%17.70%-12,545
Southwest3301,624392.10%4622,858518.60%12.80%11.20%-15,400
West Coast263994277.90%3231,660413.90%5.70%5.30%-6,321

Europe4121,254204.40%6072,325283.00%5.80%7.50%-3,379
UK346998188.40%5061,896274.70%4.60%5.90%-2,850
France38146284.20%60232286.70%0.60%0.80%-278
Italy173394.10%234491.30%0.20%0.30%-227
Germany963600.00%14109678.60%0.20%0.40%-20
Spain214600.00%4441000.00%0.10%0.20%-4

Canada2511,535511.60%4432,186393.50%4.50%6.10%-2,386

DOT Subtotal3,51013,971298.00%4,93423,203370.30%89.80%83.60%-101,052

Other7051,00843.00%1,2492,880130.60%10.20%16.40%-1,466

Total Air4,21514,979255.40%6,18326,083321.90%_

Total Cruise149,456176,58718.15%149,456242,23862.08%_

Month: November  Year: 2005

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:

Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA