November 2007

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through November 2007)


For Month NovemberQuarter 4% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20062007% Diff.20062007% Diff.20062007# Diff.
USA17,75919,76611.30%29,04331,4708.40%82.00%80.20%12,955
Northeast6,0226,83513.50%9,28310,26310.60%26.10%26.10%5,686
Midwest3,8564,1607.90%5,9986,4798.00%17.80%17.10%1,886
Southeast4,1644,3464.40%7,2937,5743.90%19.40%18.30%1,263
Southwest2,4202,81616.40%4,0944,56211.40%12.80%12.40%1,921
West Coast1,2981,60823.90%2,3742,5929.20%5.90%6.30%2,201

Europe1,6991,95415.00%2,8943,26212.70%6.50%6.90%2,565
UK & Ireland1,2751,45213.90%2,1862,48513.70%4.80%5.20%2,146
Continental Europe42450218.40%7087779.70%1.60%1.70%419

Canada1,2761,68432.00%1,9532,52429.20%5.30%5.60%1,951

DOT Subtotal20,73423,40412.90%33,89037,2569.90%93.70%92.80%17,471

Other1,5421,82318.20%3,0203,0731.80%6.30%7.20%3,905

Total Air22,27625,22713.20%36,91040,3299.30% 

Total Cruise160,373137,234-14.43%289,127231,822-19.82% 

Notes:

Month: November    Year: 2007

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Croatia, Denmark, Dronning Maud Land,Estonia, Faerore Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mayen Islands, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Yugoslavia.

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA