October 2002

Public Tourism Arrivals Report

  For Month October Quarter 4 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2001 2002 % Diff. 2001 2002 % Diff. 2001 2002 # Diff.
USA12,31912,282-0.3%12,31912,282-0.3%81.8%81.7%-27,247
Northeast3,5383,496-1.2%3,5383,496-1.2%27.0%26.8%-9,363
Midwest2,6962,603-3.4%2,6962,603-3.4%20.5%20.6%-6,662
Southeast2,9953,1926.6%2,9953,1926.6%15.6%16.1%-3,876
Southwest2,0522,1776.1%2,0522,1776.1%13.4%12.9%-5,632
West Coast1,038814-21.6%1,038814-21.6%5.3%5.3%-1,714

Europe1,3011,261-3.1%1,3011,261-3.1%6.0%5.7%-2,526
UK1,0641,034-2.8%1,0641,034-2.8%4.5%4.4%-1,726
France144130-9.7%144130-9.7%0.7%0.7%-413
Italy32320.0%32320.0%0.3%0.3%-12
Germany3734-8.1%3734-8.1%0.3%0.2%-296
Spain243129.2%243129.2%0.1%0.1%-79

Canada66575012.8%66575012.8%3.7%4.2%-8

DOT Subtotal14,28514,2930.1%14,28514,2930.1%91.5%91.7%-29,781

Other1,6131,85815.2%1,6131,85815.2%8.5%8.3%-3,337

Total Air15,89816,1511.6%15,89816,1511.6%   

Total Cruise84,27088,3284.8%84,27088,3284.8%