October 2005

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (thru October 2005)


For Month OctoberQuarter 4% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20042005% Diff.20042005% Diff.20042005# Diff.
USA1,0377,510624.20%1,0377,510624.20%79.70%69.60%-103,622
Northeast2832,050624.40%2832,050624.40%25.40%20.40%-35,396
Midwest2271,542579.30%2271,542579.30%20.40%15.00%-30,203
Southeast3362,018500.60%3362,018500.60%15.40%17.80%-14,289
Southwest1321,233834.10%1321,233834.10%12.80%11.20%-16,669
West Coast596661028.80%596661028.80%5.70%5.20%-7,064

Europe1951,071449.20%1951,071449.20%5.70%7.40%-4,221
UK160898461.20%160898461.20%4.60%5.80%-3,502
France2286290.90%2286290.90%0.60%0.80%-386
Italy61183.30%61183.30%0.20%0.30%-243
Germany546820.00%546820.00%0.20%0.30%-74
Spain2301400.00%2301400.00%0.10%0.20%-16

Canada192651239.10%192651239.10%4.50%5.60%-3,670

DOT Subtotal1,4249,232548.30%1,4249,232548.30%89.90%82.50%-111,513

Other5441,872244.10%5441,872244.10%10.10%17.50%-1,769

Total Air1,96811,104464.20%1,96811,104464.20%_

Total Cruise065,651n/a*065,651n/a*_

Month: October  Year: 2005

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:

Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA