October 2011

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through October 2011)

For Month OctoberQuarter 4% Total Air Arrivals YTD
20102011% Diff.20102011% Diff.20102011# Diff.
USA10,61010,8272.0%10,61010,8272.0%80.4%79.7%11,807
Northeast3,6803,312-10.0%3,6803,312-10.0%29.5%28.2%1,728
Midwest1,9071,9271.0%1,9071,9271.0%17.1%17.0%2,804
Southeast2,5192,498-0.8%2,5192,498-0.8%14.9%15.0%2,690
Southwest1,6211,99322.9%1,6211,99322.9%13.7%14.1%3,334
West Coast8831,09724.2%8831,09724.2%5.2%5.4%1,251

Europe1,2521,2570.4%1,2521,2570.4%6.7%6.6%835
UK & Ireland880782-11.1%880782-11.1%4.6%4.2%-69
Continental Europe37247527.7%37247527.7%2.1%2.5%904

Canada6851,11462.6%6851,11462.6%5.9%7.6%5,157

DOT Subtotal12,54713,1985.2%12,54713,1985.2%93.1%93.9%17,799

Other1,2491,158-7.3%1,2491,158-7.3%6.9%6.1%-726

Total Air13,79614,3564.1%13,79614,3564.1% 

Total Cruise 85,679 48,603 -43.3% 85,679 48,603 -43.3%  

Notes:

Month: October    Year: 2011

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows: Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and Vatican City

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA