September 2002

Public Tourism Arrivals Report

  For Month September Quarter 3 % Total Air Arrivals YTD
  2001 2002 % Diff. 2001 2002 % Diff. 2001 2002 # Diff.
USA8,5898,449-1.6%54,92550,350-8.3%82.0%82.1%-27,210
Northeast2,1442,1781.6%15,76915,390-2.4%27.3%27.2%-9,340
Midwest1,6461,514-8.0%9,5929,260-3.5%20.7%20.9%-6,582
Southeast2,4052,4592.2%13,17311,734-10.9%15.4%15.8%-4,052
Southwest1,5161,505-0.7%11,79710,061-14.7%13.4%12.8%-5,755
West Coast878793-9.7%4,5943,905-15.0%5.2%5.4%-1,481

Europe1,122992-11.6%4,4193,900-11.7%5.8%5.6%-2,486
UK894802-10.3%3,3162,992-9.8%4.4%4.3%-1,696
France11186-22.5%447365-18.3%0.7%0.7%-399
Italy202420.0%2942960.7%0.3%0.3%-12
Germany7850-35.9%228141-38.2%0.3%0.2%-293
Spain193057.9%134106-20.9%0.1%0.1%-86

Canada4274484.9%1,6131,7649.4%3.7%4.2%-93

DOT Subtotal10,1389,889-2.5%60,95756,014-8.1%91.6%91.9%-29,789

Other1,8021,444-19.9%9,0038,124-9.8%8.4%8.1%-3,582

Total Air11,94011,333-5.1%69,96064,138-8.3%   

Total Cruise64,89069,3286.8%254,185333,71331.3%