September 2007

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through September 2007)


For Month SeptemberQuarter 3% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20062007% Diff.20062007% Diff.20062007# Diff.
USA7,9178,71610.10%42,78945,1305.50%82.60%80.60%10,528
Northeast1,9342,40524.40%12,49313,3907.20%26.30%26.30%4,709
Midwest1,2181,38713.90%6,5856,453-2.00%18.10%17.30%1,410
Southeast2,8882,556-11.50%12,01612,4954.00%19.30%18.20%975
Southwest1,2411,56726.30%8,4128,8084.70%13.10%12.70%1,454
West Coast63680226.10%3,2833,98421.40%5.80%6.30%1,980

Europe83698617.90%3,1383,88023.60%6.20%6.70%2,197
UK & Ireland66976714.60%2,3122,90525.60%4.60%5.00%1,847
Continental Europe16721931.10%82697518.00%1.60%1.60%350

Canada40154936.90%1,6042,07629.40%5.30%5.50%1,380

DOT Subtotal9,15410,25112.00%47,53151,0867.50%94.10%92.80%14,105

Other1,0021,20620.40%4,9456,74736.40%5.90%7.20%3,852

Total Air10,15611,45712.80%52,47657,83310.20%_

Total Cruise110,97169,802-37.10%377,931278,751-26.24%_

Notes:

Month: September    Year: 2007

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Croatia, Denmark, Dronning Maud Land,Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Holy See, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mayen Islands, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Yugoslavia.

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA