September 2009

Public Tourism Arrivals Report (through September 2009)


For Month SeptemberQuarter 3% Total Air Arrivals YTD

20082009% Diff.20082009% Diff.20082009# Diff.
USA7,4346,718-9.6%48,59242,244-13.1%80.6%80.1%-26,267
Northeast2,0742,020-2.6%15,18214,280-5.9%27.7%28.4%-7,331
Midwest1,107988-10.7%6,6915,266-21.3%16.6%16.4%-5,535
Southeast2,5302,155-14.8%12,2729,915-19.2%17.0%16.1%-7,290
Southwest1,1551,080-6.5%10,2409,686-5.4%13.0%13.7%-2,601
West Coast568475-16.4%4,2073,097-26.4%6.2%5.5%-3,509

Europe1,003771-23.1%4,1013,646-11.1%6.6%6.8%-1,745
UK & Ireland768611-20.4%2,8602,595-9.3%4.8%5.0%-1,086
Continental Europe235160-31.9%1,2411,051-15.3%1.80%1.80%-659

Canada484459-5.2%1,9711,862-5.5%5.8%6.0%-1,319

DOT Subtotal8,9217,948-10.9%54,66447,752-12.6%93.0%92.9%-29,331

Other1,4091,167-17.2%7,3036,369-12.8%7.0%7.1%-2,196

Total Air10,3309,115-11.8%61,96754,121-12.7% 

Total Cruise 69,372 89,891 29.58% 265,267 297,996 12.34%  

Notes:

Month: September    Year: 2009

The CONTINENTAL EUROPE break includes visitor arrivals from all other countries outside of the UK & Ireland as follows:

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom and Vatican City

USA state breakdowns by region are as follows:
Northeast: CT, DC, DE, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV
Midwest: IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, OH, SD, WI, WY
Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN
Southwest: AK, AR, AZ, CO, HI, KS, LA, NE, NM, OK, TX, UT
West Coast: CA, ID, NV, OR, WA